Buy this track on iTunes ADD Add Favourite

Interview, galleries, audios and more: follow our continued coverage at cbcmusic.ca/JUNOS.

Artist of the year
Drake 
Feist – WINNER
Michael Bublé
City and Colour
Deadmau5

Album of the year
Goodbye Lullabye, Avril Lavigne
Take Care, Drake
Under the Mistletoe, Justin Bieber
Christmas, Michael Bublé – WINNER
Here and Now, Nickelback

Single of the year 
Fragile Bird, City and Colour
Invincible, Hedley
Let's Go Higher, Johnny Reid
When We Stand Together, Nickelback
I Don't Know, The Sheepdogs – WINNER

Group
Arkells – WINNER

Down With Webster
Hedley
Nickelback
Sam Roberts Band

International album
21, Adele – WINNER
Mylo Zyloto, Coldplay
Born This Way, Lady Gaga
Sorry for Party Rocking, LMFAO
Loud, Rihanna

New artist
Alyssa Reid
Dan Mangan – WINNER
Diamond Rings
JRDN
Lindi Ortega

New group
Braids
Hey Rosetta
Mother Mother
The Rural Alberta Advantage
The Sheepdogs – WINNER

Juno fan choice
Arcade Fire
Avril Lavigne
City and Colour
Deadmau5
Drake
Ginette Reno
Hedley
Justin Bieber – WINNER
Michael Bublé
Nickelback

Songwriter of the year
Dallas Green – WINNER
Dan Mangan
Feist
Jim Cuddy
Ron Sexsmith

Country album
16 & 1, Doc Walker
High Valley, High Valley
Everything, Jason McCoy
Forget About the World, Jimmy Rankin
Roots and Wings, Terri Clark –– WINNER

Adult alternative album
Morning Comes, Cuff The Duke
Metals, Feist – WINNER
Honeymoon Punch, Jenn Grant
Skyscraper Soul, Jim Cuddy
Long Player Late Bloomer, Ron Sexsmith

Alternative album
Native Speaker, Braids
Oh Fortune, Dan Mangan – WINNER
Kaputt, Destroyer
David Comes To Life, F--ked Up
Creep On Creepin' On, Timber Timbre

Pop album:
Goodbye Lullaby, Avril Lavigne
Time To Win Vol. II, Down With Webster
Storms, Hedley – WINNER
Siberia, Lights
Ever After, Marianas Trench

Rock album
Michigan Left, Arkells
Lights of Endangered Species, Matthew Good
Collider, Sam Roberts Band
The Double Cross, Sloan
Learn & Burn, The Sheepdogs – WINNER

Vocal jazz album
To Brazil With Love, Diana Panton
Two Kites, Fern Lindzon
Le carré de nos amours, Sonia Johnson – WINNER  
In The Moonlight, Sophie Milman
Skin Tight, The Nylons

Contemporary jazz album
Rest of the Story, Chris Tarry
New History Warfare Vol. 2: Judges, Colin Stetson
Idiosyncrasie, François Bourassa Quintet
Cuban Rhapsody, Hilario Duran & Jane Bunnett
Changing Seasons, Phil Dwyer Orchestra feat. Mark Fewer – WINNER

Traditional jazz album
Aspects of Oscar, Dave Young Quintet
Verge, David Braid – WINNER
Deep Shadows, Kirk MacDonald Orchestra
Still Rollin', Mike Murley Septet
Live In Baden, Oliver Jones

Instrumental album
Cats & Dogs, Andrew Collins
New History Warfare Vol. 2: Judges, Colin Stetson
L'Âge du cuivre, L'Orkestre des Pas Perdus
Télescope, MAZ
Stretch Orchestra, Stretch Orchestra – WINNER

Francophone album
Le désert des solitudes, Catherine Major
Blonde, Coeur de Pirate
C'est un monde, Fred Pellerin
Le vrai le faux, Jérôme Minière
La caverne, Malajube – WINNER

Children's album
Connecting the Dots, Bobs & Lolo
Songs, Stories and Friends: Let's Go Play!, Charlie Hope – WINNER
Sleepy Sky Lullaby, Eddie Douglas
Everyone, Music with BRIAN
My Butterfly/A Capella Lullabies, Vocal Paint

Classical albumsolo or chamber ensemble
Brahms On Brass, Canadian Brass
Louis Lortie Plays Liszt, Louis Lortie
Liszt Piano Sonata, Marc-André Hamelin – WINNER
Schubert & Beethoven, New Orford String Quartet
American Flute Masterpieces, Susan Hoeppner

Classical album, large ensemble or soloist with large ensemble:
Daugherty : Fire and Blood, Alexandre Da Costa, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal – WINNER
Bartók Voilin Concertos, James Ehnes
Vivaldi Cello Concertos, Jean-Guihen Queyras
Bruckner 4, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Orchestre Métropolitain
Florent Schmidt- La tragédie de salomé, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Orchestre Métropolitain

Classical album, vocal or choral performance
Haydn Arias, Jane Archibald, Orchestre Symphonique Bienne, Thomas Rösner – WINNER
Handel: Streams of Pleasure, Karina Gauvin, Marie-Nicole Lemieux
Caldara : La Conversione di Clodoveo, Le Nouvel Opéra; Marie-Josée Lord, Marie-Josée Lord, Orchestre Métropolitain, Giuseppe Pietraroia, J.S. Bach: Cantatas 70 & 154Concerto 1060Orchestral Suite No. 2, Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra & Daniel Taylor.

Classical composition
Glass Houses #5, Ann Southam
Sepia Fragments, Derek Charke – WINNER
Piano Concerto No. 2, Heather Schmidt
String Quartet No. 2, Jacques Hétu
Fugitive Colours, Jeffrey Ryan

Rap recording
Handshakes and Middle Fingers, Classified
Jonestown 2: Jimmy Go Bye Bye, D-Sisive
Take Care, Drake – WINNER
Anywhere (Ol' Time Killin' Part.2), Kardinal Offishall
Daggermouth, Swollen Members

Dance recording
Brand New Chick, Anjulie
Aural Psynapse, Deadmau5
Barbara Streisand, Duck Sauce
Hello, Martin Solveig & Dragonette – WINNER
Devotion, Mia Martina

R&B/Soul recording
IAMJRDN, JRDN
Set it Off ft. Kardinal Offishall, Jully Black
Ghetto Love ft. Kardinal Offishall, Karl Wolf
Gone And Never Coming Back, Melanie Fiona – WINNER
Pretty Lil' Heart ft. Lil Wayne, Robin Thicke

Reggae recording
Seeds of Love & Life ft. Luciano, Dubmatix
Bleaching Shop, Exco Levi – WINNER
Lover's Paradise, Jay Douglas
Woman, Steele
Rescue Me, Tanya Mullings

Aboriginal album
Speakers of Tomorrow, Bruthers of Different Muthers
To Whom It May Concern, Donny Parenteau
One Nation, Flying Down Thunder and Rise Ashen
Lived & Life Played, Murray Porter – WINNER
The Gift of Life, Randy Wood

Roots & Traditional album, solo
Small Source of Comfort, Bruce Cockburn – WINNER
Floods & Fires, Craig Cardiff
A Tribute To John Allan Cameron, Dave Gunning
Late Edition, David Francey
Little Red Boots, Lindi Ortega

Roots & Traditional album, group
Let The Rain Fall, Good Lovelies
The Place I Left Behind, The Deep Dark Woods
Row Upon Row Of The People We Know, The Once
Bright Morning Stars, The Wailin' Jennys – WINNER
When The Wolves Go Blind, Twilight Hotel

Blues album
Still Blue, Bill Johnson
Soul Bender, David Gogo
Shame The Devil, Harrison Kennedy
To Behold, MonkeyJunk – WINNER
Me 'n' Mabel, Suzie Vinnick

Contemporary Christian/Gospel album
On The Altar of Love, Downhere – WINNER
Crazy Love, Hawk Nelson
Forevermore, Jon Bauer
Imperfections & Directions, Kellie Loder
Don't Close Your Eyes, Sky Terminal

World Music album
Afo Gné, Aboulaye Kone et Bolo Kan
Flores, Tambores e Amores, Aline Morales
From Night To The Edge Of Day, Azam Ali
Aam Zameen : common ground, Kiran Ahluwalia – WINNER
Sleepover, Socalled

Producer of the year
Bob Rock (Jann Arden)
Brian Howes (Hedley, Nickelback) – WINNER
David Foster (Shania Twain, Michael Bublé)
k.d. lang (k.d. lang and the Siss Boom Bang)
Noah "40" Shebib (Drake)

Recording engineer
Chris Shreenan-Dyck (Jim Cuddy)
David Travers-Smith (The Wailin' Jennys, Oh Susanna)
George Seara (Michael Kaeshammer, Laila Biali)  – WINNER
Jeff Wolpert (Sarah Slean) 
Michael Phillip Wojewoda (Paisley Jura)

Recording package
Metals, Feist 
12, Dinah Thorpe
Rest of the Story, Chris Tarry – WINNER
Get Yourself Home, Laura Repo
Creep On Creepin' On, Timber Timbre

Video of the year
The Stand, Mother Mother
Rows of Houses, Dan Mangan
Stamp, The Rural Alberta Advantage
Good Day At The Races, Hollerado
Outside Rumbleseat, The Sadies – WINNER

Music DVD
Feist: Look At What The Light Did Now – WINNER
Tegan and Sara: Get Along
Rush: Time Machine 2011: Live In Cleveland
Peter Katz: Peter Katz Live At The Music Gallery
David Francey: Burning Bright

Electronic album
A Little More Than Everything, Arthur Oskan
Feel It Break, Austra
Azari & III, Azari & III 
It's All True, Junior Boys
Ravedeath, 1972, Tim Hecker – WINNER

Metal/hard music album
Juggernaut of Justice, Anvil
Burning Fortune, Cauldron
Deconstruction, Devin Townsend
Die Miserable, F--k The Facts
Venerable, KEN mode – WINNER

 

Related: 

 

FULL COVERAGE:

WINNERS: A complete list of 2012 Juno Award winners

STORIFY: Twitter explodes for #cdnShatnerBands

RECAP: Feist, Bieber and Buble win at Junos

GRAPHIC: Keys to 2012 Juno success

GALLERY: Juno red carpet fashions 

GALLERY: Highlights of the 2012 Juno Awards 

RECAP: Feist, Dan Mangan, Sheepdogs and Drake feted at Gala dinner

AUDIO: Listen to the best of the Juno Songwriters' Circle with host Dan Mangan

INFOGRAPHIC: Musical timeline of William Shatner, Juno host

Share this post

Junos 2012: Complete list of winners

Interview, galleries, audios and more: follow our continued coverage at cbcmusic.ca/JUNOS. Artist of…

Comments

display   Oldest First |  Newest First
COMMENTS ARE NOW CLOSED FOR THIS POST!
Standbymeman
#1 posted by
Standbymeman
on Apr 01, 2012

Is there a way to listen to the ceremony tonight online streaming?  If there is, where do I find it?

 

 

 

mejcorbett
#2 posted by
mejcorbett
on Apr 01, 2012

You have an error on your list -- the winner of Single of the Year is The Sheepdogs.

madeleine9
#3 posted by
madeleine9
on Apr 02, 2012

Not a disaster, but "Nickelback" is spelled inconsistently :P

display   Oldest First |  Newest First
COMMENTS ARE NOW CLOSED FOR THIS POST!

Login required

Oops - you have to be logged in to add to My Saved Items.