Buy this track on iTunes ADD Add Favourite

CBC Music was at the 2013 Juno Awards in Regina, and has your full coverage below. Several awards were announced Saturday night, with the live broadcast of the remaining awards on Sunday, April 21. Take a look at the winners in our gallery, and you might want to check out how CBC Music did on our Juno predictions.

Awards given on Sunday, April 21:

Songwriter of the year

• WINNER: Leonard Cohen (Columbia/Sony; publisher: Old Ideas LLC): “Amen,” “Going Home” (co-songwriter Patrick Leonard), “Show me the Place” (co-songwriter Patrick Leonard), Old Ideas, Leonard Cohen.

• Afie Jurvanen (Brushfire/Universal): “Be My Witness,” “Caught Me Thinkin’,” “Lost in the Light,” Barchords, Bahamas.

• Arkells (Universal): “Michigan Left,” “On Paper,” “Whistleblower,” Michigan Left, Arkells.

• Hannah Georgas (Dine Alone/Universal; publisher: Beetle Bomb/Peermusic): “Enemies,” “Robotic” (co-songwriter Ryan Guldemond), “Somebody,” Hannah Georgas, Hannah Georgas.

• Kathleen Edwards (MapleMusic/Universal; publisher: Potty Mouth Production/Peer International (Canada)): “A Soft Place to Land” (co-songwriter John Roderick), “Chameleon/Comedian,” “Change the Sheets,” Voyageur, Kathleen Edwards.

Breakthrough group of the year

LISTEN

WINNERMonster Truck 
(Dine Alone/Universal).

• Hey Ocean! (Universal).

• The Pack a.d. (Mint/Outside).

• Walk Off the Earth (Columbia/Sony).

• Yukon Blonde (Dine Alone/Universal).

Group of the year

LISTEN

WINNERMarianas Trench 
(604/Universal).

 
• Billy Talent (Warner).

• Metric (Metric Music International/Universal).

• Rush (Anthem/Universal).

• The Sheepdogs (WEA/Warner).

Single of the year

LISTEN

WINNER: “Call Me Maybe,” 
Carly Rae Jepsen
(604/Universal)

 
• “Viking Death March,” Billy Talent (Warner).

• “Kiss You Inside Out,” Hedley (Universal).

• “Stompa,” Serena Ryder (Serenader Source/Universal).

• “The Way It Is,” the Sheepdogs (WEA/Warner).

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

• k.d. lang. ( By the way, CBC Music recently named lang the greatest Canadian singer of all time.)

Juno Fan Choice Award

 WINNER: Justin Bieber (Island Def Jam/Universal).

• Carly Rae Jepsen (604/Universal).

• Céline Dion (Columbia/Sony).

• Drake (Aspire/Cash Money/Universal).

• Hedley (Universal).

• Leonard Cohen (Columbia/Sony).

• Marianas Trench (604/Universal).

• Metric (Metric Music International/Universal).

• Michael Bublé (Reprise/Warner).

• Nickelback (Universal).

Adult alternative album of the year

LISTEN

WINNER: Harmony, 
Serena Ryder 
(Serenader Source/Universal)

 
• Barchords, Bahamas (Brushfire/Universal).

• Voyageur, Kathleen Edwards (MapleMusic/Universal).

• We Were Born to Glory, Royal Wood (MapleMusic/Universal).

• The Barr Brothers, the Barr Brothers (Secret City/Universal).

Album of the year

• WINNER: Kiss, Carly Rae Jepsen (604/Universal).

• Sans Attendre, Céline Dion (Columbia/Sony).

• Storms, Hedley (Universal).

• Believe, Justin Bieber (Island Def Jam/Universal).

• Ever After, Marianas Trench (604/Universal).

 

Awards given on Saturday, April 20:

Metal/hard music album of the year

WINNER: Woods 5: Grey Skies & Electric Light, Woods of Ypres (Earache/eOne).

Dead Set On Living, Cancer Bats (Distort/Universal).

Blacklands, Castle (Prosthetic/Sony).

Epicloud, Devin Townsend Project (HevyDevy/eOne).

Caligvla, Ex Deo (Napalm/Fontanta North).

International album of the year

WINNER: Babel, Mumford & Sons (Island/Universal).

Overexposed, Maroon 5 (A&M/Universal).

Up All Night, One Direction (Columbia Sony).

Merry Christmas, Baby, Rod Stewart (Verve/Universal).

Red, Taylor Swift (Big Machine/Universal).


Instrumental album of the year

WINNER: Fantastic Pictures, Pugs & Crows (Independent).

Rock the Sky, Five Alarm Funk (Independent).

Twenty Accident Free Work Days, Hugh Sicotte/Jon Ballantyne (Real Artist Works/Independent).

The Very Thought of You, Ian McDougall (Ten Mile/Independent).

Hemlock, Ratchet Orchestra (Drip Audio/Fontana North).

Francophone album of the year

WINNER: Le treizième étage, Louis-Jean Cormier (Simone/Sélect).

Le Royaume, Amylie (Audiogram/Sélect).

Astronomie, Avec pas d’casque (Grosse Boîte/Sélect).

Lisa LeBlanc, Lisa LeBlanc (Bonsound/Sélect).

Aux alentours, Marie-Pierre Arthur (Bonsound/Sélect).

Blues album of the year

WINNER: A Natural Fact, Steve Strongman (independent/Sonic Unyon).

FIFTEEN, Colin James (Universal).

Electric Love, Jack de Keyzer (Blue Star/independent).

Time, Shakura S’Aida (Electro-Fi/Outside).

Solo Recordings Volume One, Steve Hill (independent).


Breakthrough artist of the year

WINNER: The Weeknd (Republic/Universal).

• Cold Specks (Arts & Crafts/Universal).

• Grimes (Arbutus/F>A>B).

• Kira Isabella (Sony).

• Shawn Hook (Universal).

Rap recording of the year

• WINNER: "Inner Ninja" ft. David Myles, Classified (Half Life/Universal).

• No Handouts, JD Era (Ice H20/eOne).

• Dope Sick, Madchild (Battle Axe/Sony).

• Black Tuxedo, Maestro Fresh Wes (Wes Williams Enterprises/Independent).

• The Closers, Rich Kidd/SonReal (Black Box/Universal).

Classical album of the year: solo or chamber ensemble

• WINNER: Levant, Amici Chamber Ensemble (ATMA/Naxos).

• Debussy: Solo Piano Music, Angela Hewitt (Hyperion/Harmonia Mundi).

• Canadian Brass Takes Flight, Canadian Brass (Opening Day/Naxos).

• Bartók: Works for Violin and Piano, Vol. 1, James Ehnes (Chandos/Naxos).

• Ravel, Shostakovich, Ives: Piano Trio, Triple Forte (ATMA/Naxos).

Classical album of the year: large ensemble or soloist(s) with large ensemble accompaniment

• WINNER: Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto, James Ehnes, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy (Harmonia Mundi).

• Logos Futura, Antonio Peruch, Edmonton Symphony Orchestra (FisarmonicArt).

• Fugitive Colours, Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Bramwell Tovey (Canadian Classics/Naxos).

• Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 20 & 21, Jan Lisiecki, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Christian Zacharias (Deutsche Grammophon/Universal).

• The Galileo Project, Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra, Jeanne Lamon (Tafelmusik/Naxos).

Music DVD of the year

• WINNER: Bobcaygeon, Andy Keen, Bernie Breen, Patrick Sambrook, Shawn Marino, The Tragically Hip (Universal).

• Better Off, Ben Knechtel, Ten Second Epic (Blackbox).

• The Orchestrion Project, Pat Metheny, Pierre Lamoureux, Francois Lamoureux, Pat Metheny (Eagle Rock/Universal).

• Joe Bonamassa Live From New York: Beacon Theatre, Scot McFadyen, Roy Weisman, Kevin Shirley, Joe Bonamassa (J&R Adventures).

• KAESHAMMERLIVE!, Tim Martin, W. Tom Berry, Michael Kaeshammer (Alert/Universal).

Video of the year

• WINNER: “HYFR,” Drake, Director X (Aspire/Cash Money/Universal).

• “Testify”, Alan Doyle, Margaret Malandruccolo (Skinner’s Hill/Universal).

• “Fire It Up,” Johnny Reid, Margaret Malandruccolo (Johnny Mac/Universal).

• “Little Boxes,” Walk Off the Earth, Sean Wainsteim (Columbia/Sony).

• “Little Talks,” Of Monsters and Men, WeWereMonkeys (Republic/Universal).

World music album of the year

• Tribute to Miriam Makeba, Lorraine Klaasen (Justin Time/Universal).

• Ruido en el Sistema, Alex Cuba (Caracol/Universal).

• Black Birds are Dancing Over Me, Danny Michel with the Garifuna Collective (Six Shooter/Warner).

• Where the Light Gets In, Jaffa Road (independent).

• Solidarity, the Souljazz Orchestra (Strut/F>A>B).

Adult contemporary album of the year

• WINNER: Lead With Your Heart, the Tenors (Universal).

• Like A Man, Adam Cohen (Rezolute/Universal).

• Burning Days, Barlow (Coalition/Warner).

• Sans Attendre, Celine Dion (Columbia/Sony).

• All the Diamonds, Raylene Rankin (Corvus/Outside).

Country album of the year

• WINNER: Fire It Up, Johnny Reid (Johnny Mac/Universal). 

• Love Me Or Leave Me, Chad Brownlee (MDM/Universal).

• Jumped Right In, Dallas Smith (604/Universal).  

• Dirt, Dean Brody (Open Road/Universal).

• Roll, Emerson Drive (Open Road/Universal).

Rock album of the year

• WINNER: Clockwork Angels, Rush (Anthem/Universal).

• Albatross, Big Wreck (Anthem/Warner).

• Dead Silence, Billy Talent (Warner).

• The Sheepdogs, the Sheepdogs (WEA/Warner).

• Now For Plan A, the Tragically Hip (Universal).

Recording engineer of the year

• WINNER: Kevin Churko (co-engineer Kane Churko) (Century Media/Sony; Prospect Park/Universal): “Blood,” Blood, In This Moment; “Coming Down,” American Capitalist, Five Finger Death Punch.

• Eric Ratz (Anthem/Warner): “Albatross,” Albatross, Big Wreck; “Surprise Surprise,” Dead Silence, Billy Talent.

• Joby Barker (Caracol/Universal): “Suspiro en Falsete,” “Ruido en el Sistema,” Ruido en el Sistema, Alex Cuba.

• Mike Plotnikoff (RCA): “Start of Something Good,” Break the Spell, Daughtry; “Breaking Your Own Heart,” Stronger, Kelly Clarkson.

• Randy Staub, (Universal; Wind-Up): “When We Stand Together,” Here and Now, Nickelback; “What You Want,” Evanescence, Evanescence.

Aboriginal album of the year

• WINNER: Just Like You, Crystal Shawanda (New Sun/Fontana North).

• The Black List, BURNT-Project 1 (independent).

• Heart on my Sleeve, Don Amero (Ramero Company/independent).

• Bring It On, Donny Parenteau (On Ramp/Universal).

• Samples, Janet Panic (independent).

Vocal jazz album of the year

• WINNER: Seule ce Soir, Emilie-Claire Barlow (Empress/eOne).

• Journey, Carol Welsman (Justin Time/Universal).

• Glad Rag Doll, Diana Krall (Verve/Universal).

• Christmas Kiss, Diana Panton (Independent/eOne).

• Rewind, Elizabeth Shepherd (Linus/eOne).

Contemporary jazz album of the year

• WINNER: Swim, Joel Miller (Origin/F>A>B).

• Bridges, Alex Goodman Quintet (Connection Point).

• The Sky Was Pale Blue, Then Grey, Allison Au Quartet (Independent).

• Genera, François Houle 5+1 (Songlines/Outside).

• Drawing, Rafael Zaldivar (Effendi/Sélect).

Traditional jazz album of the year

• WINNER: Test of Time, Murley, Bickert & Wallace (Cornerstone/Outside).

• Other Places, Brian Dickinson Quartet (Addo).

• Up a Step, Cory Weeds Quartet (Cellar Live/Outside).

• Volume One, Dave Young/Terry Promane Octet (Modica/Independent).

• Identity, Shirantha Beddage (Addo).

Classical album of the year: vocal or choral performance

 WINNER: Prima Donna, Karina Gauvin, Arion Baroque Orchestra, Alexander Weimann (ATMA/Naxos).

• I Saw Eternity, Elora Festival Singers, Noel Edison (Canadian Classics/Naxos).

• Schumann: Liederkreis, Gerald Finley, Julius Drake (Hyperion, Harmonia Mundi).

• Opera Arias, Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Les Violons du Roy, Bernard Labadie (Naive/Naxos).

• Handel: Messiah, Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra and Chamber Choir, Ivars Taurins (Tafelmusik/Naxos).

Classical composition of the year

• WINNER: Violin Concerto, Vivian Fung (Naxos).

• Echoes of Time, Alexina Louie (Analekta/Select).

• Mutation, Denis Gougeon (ATMA/Naxos).

• The Lord of the Rings Symphony: Six Movements for Orchestra & Chorus, Howard Shore (Howe/Harmonia Mundi).

• Trio for Violin, Viola and Cello, R. Murray Schafer (Centrediscs/Naxos).

Children's album of the year

• WINNER: The Stella and Sam Album, ft. Emilie Mover, Emilie Mover (Silent Sheep/Independent).

• Always be a Unicorn, Helen Austin (Independent).

• Chansons pour toutes sortes d’enfants, Henri Godon (CFM/Sélect).

• Throw a Penny in the Wishing Well, Jennifer Gasoi (Sparkling Productions/Warner).

• One Dancefloor, Marlowe & the MiX (Lucky Duck/Independent).

Jack Richardson producer of the year

• WINNER: James Shaw (Metric Music International/Universal): “Youth Without Youth,” “Breathing Underwater,” Synthetica, Metric.

• Bob Ezrin (Universal): “Forever Young,” Lead With Your Heart, the Tenors.

• Gavin Brown (Universal): “At Transformation,” “About this Map,” Now for Plan A, the Tragically Hip.

• Josh Ramsay (604/Universal): “Call Me Maybe,” Kiss, Carly Rae Jepsen; “Fallout,” Ever After, Marianas Trench.

• Kevin Churko (co-producer Kane Churko) (Century Media/Sony): “Blood,” “Adrenalize,” Blood, In This Moment.

Contemporary Christian/gospel album of the year

• WINNER: I Have a Dream (It Feels Like Home), the City Harmonic (Integrity/Provident).

• Hold On, Colin Bernard (independent).

• Fighter, Manafest (Manafest/Fontana North).

• Rebel Transmission, Newworldson (Platinum Pop/David C. Cook).

• The End is Where We Begin, Thousand Foot Krutch (TFK/Tone Tree).

Reggae recording of the year

• WINNER: Storms of Life, Exco Levi (Silly Walks/Independent).

• Radio, Ammoye (Flava McGregor/Doubt).

• Move Ya’, Elaine Lil’Bit Shepherd (Rebel Vibez/Independent).

• Yours to Keep, Makeshift Innocence (Op3/Independent).

• Made for Love, Melanie Durrant (Relentless/Independent).

Allan Waters Humanitarian Award

WINNER: Tom Cochrane.

Recording package of the year

 WINNER: Justin Broadbent (art director/designer/photographer) (Metric Music International/Universal): Synthetica, Metric.

• Andy Dixon (art director/designer/photographer), Jonathan Taggart (photographer) (Hidden Pony/Universal): Little Mountain, Said the Whale.

• Marianne Chevalier and Atelier Tricorne (art directors/designers/photographers) (Les Disques Victoire/D.E.P.): A l’aube de printemps, Mes Aieux.

• Mathieu Houde (art director), Philippe Allard (designer/photographer), Marie-Pier Daigle (designer) (Audiogram/Select): Le Quebec est mort, Vive le Quebec!, Loco Locass.

• Susan Michalek and Simon Paul (art directors/designers), Andrew B. Myers (photographer) (Universal): Now For Plan A, The Tragically Hip.

Electronic album of the year

 WINNER: Visions, Grimes (Arbutus/F>A>B).

• (III), Crystal Castles (Last Gang/Universal).

• Jiaolong, Daphni (Merge/F>A>B).

• Shrines, Purity Ring (Last Gang/Universal).

• TRST, Trust (Arts & Crafts/Universal).

Dance recording of the year

• WINNER: You and I, Anjulie (Republic/Universal).

• Bodyparts, Dragonette (Universal).

• Don’t Turn on the Lights ft. Polina, Felix Cartal (D-Noy Muzik/Sony).

• Hello Hello Hello, Tricky Moreira (Blue Elephant/Independent).

• Fix You, Vita Chambers (SRP/Republic).

Alternative album of the year

• WINNER: Synthetica, Metric (Metric Music International/Universal).

• Hannah Georgas, Hannah Georgas (Dine Alone/Universal).

• Celebration Rock, Japandroids (Polyvinyl/Outside).

• Little Mountain, Said the Whale (Hidden Pony/Universal).

• The North, Stars (Soft Revolution/Universal).

R&B/soul recording of the year

 WINNER: Trilogy, the Weeknd (Republic/Universal).

• Fugitive, Jully Black (Universal).

• Tropic Electric, Kreesha Turner (Universal).

• Change the Record, Melanie Fiona (Republic/Universal).

• Nobody Does It Like You, Shawn Desman (Desman Inc./Universal).

Roots & traditional album of the year: solo

• WINNER: We Have Made a Spark, Rose Cousins (Outside).

• Spectators, Amelia Curran (Six Shooter/Warner).

• Rise, Annabelle Chvostek (Borealis/eOne).

• Cabin Fever, Corb Lund (New West/Universal).

• Tender is the Night, Old Man Luedecke (True North/eOne).

Roots & traditional album of the year: group

• WINNER: Days Into Years, Elliott Brood (Paper Bag/Fontana North).

• New Wild Everywhere, Great Lake Swimmers (Nettwerk/Sony).

• Tromper le temps, Le Vent du Nord (Borealis/eOne).

• My Father and the Hunter, the Strumbellas (independent/Fontana North).

• Every Child a Daughter, Every Moon a Sun, the Wooden Sky (Black Box/Fontana North).

Artist of the year

 WINNER: Leonard Cohen (Columbia/Sony).

• Carly Rae Jepsen (604/Universal).

• Deadmau5 (Ultra/Sony).

• Johnny Reid (Johnny Mac/Universal).

• Justin Bieber (Island Def Jam).

Pop album of the year

• WINNER: Kiss, Carly Rae Jepsen (604/Universal).

• Believe, Justin Bieber (Island Def Jam/Universal).

• Tell the World, Kristina Maria (Lupo One/Fontana North).

• The Spirit Indestructible, Nelly Furtado (Interscope/Universal).

• Shut Up and Dance, Victoria Duffield (Warner).

Related:

Juno Awards 2013: complete coverage

Juno 2013 predictions: who will win (and who should)

Extreme makeover: a timeline of the Juno statuette

Jazz at the Junos: meet the 2013 nominees

Listen to your 2013 world music Juno nominees

42 things you didn’t know about the Juno Awards

Arcade Fire to Neil Young: the 15 biggest Juno snubs of all time

Share this post

Juno Awards 2013: the winners

CBC Music was at the 2013 Juno Awards in Regina, and has your full coverage below. Several awards wer…

Comments

display   Oldest First |  Newest First
COMMENTS ARE NOW CLOSED FOR THIS POST!
garfielduk
#1 posted by
garfielduk
on Apr 21, 2013

Well I guess that stopped me having to worry about finding a live stream. 

Shouldn't you have waited until after the show went out to post this?

nvp
#2 posted by
nvp
on Apr 21, 2013

well, I haven't read it yet, but i think it's only the awards already given out? 

only a small number are televised on the broadcast today.  i saw a bunch of winners tweeting last night from the gala.

garfielduk
#3 posted by
garfielduk
on Apr 21, 2013

Oh I see, that would make sense

Lady of the Lake
#4 posted by
Lady of the Lake
on Apr 22, 2013

I think the Juno's need a new catagory...."Sales based Album of the Year"! This would allow the Carly Rae's of the world to get their award. The Juno's should then have a second catagory "Artistic Album of the year"and recognition in this catagory would be based on artistic merrit. Other artists could nominate and vote for this catagory so it would go to folks with more artistic maturity and depth. Carly Rae I am happy for you..... Mission BC is a long way from everywhere...way to go girl..... but album of the year??????I don't think so...

display   Oldest First |  Newest First
COMMENTS ARE NOW CLOSED FOR THIS POST!

Login required

Oops - you have to be logged in to add to My Saved Items.